Pasadena City College, Home of the PCC Lancers

Operational Committees

The Academic Senate shall establish the following Operational Committees for the purpose of performing the academic and professional duties and responsibilities of the Senate:

ACADEMIC RANK COMMITTEE

Function: Responsible to the Senate Board for the evaluation and recommendation of academic change of rank.

Representative Phone Division Room
Patricia Lynn, Chair 7031 Business & Computer Technology R201
Saeed Abedzadeh 7274 Engineering & Technology IT200
Michelle Banks 3148 English (on sabbatical) C245
Ahni Dodge 7346 Business & Comuptuer Technology R201
Janis Dwyer 7890 Counseling L104
Lori Gagliardi 7542 Health Sciences R508
Pat Peach 7849 Mathematics R322

BYLAWS, RULES AND PROCEDURES COMMITTEE

Function: This committee was established at the Academic Senate Board meeting on September 8, 1997. Its purpose is to review the Senate’s Constitution and Bylaws and make recommendations to the Academic Senate Board on additions/deletions/changes that need to be made. Revision: December 4, 2000

Representative Phone Division Room
Advisory: Eduardo A. Cairó 7745 Social Sciences C321
Advisory:  Earlie Douglas 7434 Business and Computer Technology R201
Advisory: Pat Rose 7672 English C245
Advisory: Dan Haley 7830 Library LL
Advisory: IEC______ Open
Advisory: C&I______ Open
Chair:  Josh Fleming 7010 PCAD C121
Dave Cuatt 7311 CTE: Engineer and Technology IT200
Peter Paul Castro 7013 Natural Sciences SV6
Elaine J. Fong 7373 Business & Computer Technology R201
Rod Foster 7563 VAMS R118
Danny Hamman 3021 CEC CEC110
Gloria Horton 7656 English C245
Rikki Magee 7792 PCA Division CA102
Dorothy Potter 7846 Library Library
Erlend Weydahl 3260 Mathematics R322
Terry Stoddard 7785 Kinesiology, Health and Athletics W105

EQUIVALENCY COMMITTEE

Function: To make decisions on matters of equivalency to the minimum standards for hiring of faculty. The duties of the Equivalency shall be to make final determinations of equivalency and to oversee the equivalency procedure as it is conducted across the campus.

Representative Phone Division Room
Chair: Susie Ling 7335 Social Sciences C321
Regina Cooper 7466 EOPS L107
Rebecca Morris 7638 VAMS R118
Keith Oberlander 7482 Mathematics R322
Academic Senate President (ex officio) 7952 Academic Senate Office C227

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (JULY 2013-JUNE 2014)

Function: To implement actions taken by the Academic Senate board, act on behalf of the Academic Senate during the summer months when the Senate is not in session, transact business, and perform other functions consistent with the intent, purposes, and provisions of the Bylaws and Senate Rules. 

Representative Phone Division Room
Eduardo A. Cairo, President 7745 Social Sciences C321
Earlie Douglas, Vice-President 7434 Business & Computer Technology R201
Pat Rose, Secretary 7214 English C245
Daniel Haley, Treasurer 7830 Library LL

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

Function: To select and recommend to the Academic Senate Board the recipient(s) of the Senate Scholarship Awards.  The Committee shall review and screen all applications to ensure that they meet the criteria outlined in Article 7.3 of the Academic Senate Bylaws, and may, at its discretion, interview all qualified applicants.

Representative Phone Division Room
Chair: Angela McGaharn 7213 Languages C247
Debra Bronstein (Oxford Spring 2014) 3249 English C245
Peter Castro 7013 Natural Sciences SV6
Jorge Encinas 3128 Mathematics R322
Padma Ganapathi 7141 Natural Sciences U402
Xiadan Leng 7143 Mathematics C325
Gloria Horton 7656 English C245
Paulette Koubek-Yao 3389 Languages C247
Andrea Murray 3365 Social Sciences C321
Paula Smith 3143 Health Scienes CECB6
     

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Function: To make decisions concerning Flex Day activities and other staff development functions and directions.

Representative Phone Division Room
Chair: Lynn Wright 3047 English C245
Carol Curtis 7328 Languages C247
Susan Bower 7167 Natural Sciences SV6
Susan Briggs 3023 CEC CEC
Nika Hogan  3243 English C245
Dave McCabe 3056 Social Sciences C321
Cecilia Medina 7092 Counseling L104
Yoshi Yamato 7076 Mathematics R322

FACULTY LECTURE/PERFORMANCE AWARDS COMMITTEE

Function: The purpose of the Board of Trustees/Academic Senate Full-Time and Adjunct Faculty Lecture/Performance Award is to encourage classroom research in methods appropriate for different ways of learning and to recognize creative and innovative pedagogy. Both awards will be jointly funded by the Board of Trustees and the Academic Senate.

Representative Phone Division Room
Chair: Senate President 7952 Academic Senate C227
Grace Apiafi 7774 Kinesiology, Health and Athletics GM201
Laurie Burruss 7632 Visual Arts and Media Studies
Richard Kuller Performing and Communication Arts C121
Xiaodan Leng 7143 Mathematics R322
Jeanette Mann Member: Board of Trustees
Alexis Moore 7238 Visual Arts and Media Studies R118
Rebecca Morris 7638 Visual Arts and Media Studies R118
Stephanie Schmidt 7038 Health Sciences 3378
Dootsdeemalachanok Thongthiraj 3162 English C245

LEARNING ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE

Function: The Mission of the Learning Assessment Committee is to improve student outcomes by supporting teaching and learning through a review of learning outcome assessment activities at the course, program, and general education level. The Committee will serve as a resource to all stakeholders (faculty, staff, managers, and students) and communicate the relevance and results of assessment activities.

Representative Phone Division Room
Chair: Matthew Henes
7456 Mathematics R322
Sarah Barker 3129 PCA Division CA102
Armando Duran 7148 Counseling L104
Shelley Gaskin 7343 CTE: Business R201
Derek Milne 3238 Social Sciences C321
Barbara Naylor 7215 PCA Division CA102
Tracy Sachtjen 3279 Social Sciences C321
Melanie Willhide 7286 VAMS R118
Paul Jarrell (Natural Sciences)
7168
Natural Sciences
SV6

NOMINATIONS AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

Function: To recommend to the Academic Senate Board the procedures for nominating and electing officers; oversee the election, and report the results to the Academic Senate Board for ratification.

Representative Phone Division Room
Chair: Nancy Rutzen 3299 Languages C247
Rita D'Amico 7478 Languages C247
Gloria Horton 7656 English C245

RALPH STORY/ UNSUNG HERO SELECTION COMMITTEE

Function: To choose the current Ralph Story Service Award winner(s) from among the nominations. (Committee members must be former recipients of the Ralph Story Award and  be on campus as teaching faculty)

Representative Phone Division Room
Co-Chair: Janis S. Dwyer 7890 Counseling L104
Co-Chair: Michelle Ireland Galman 7407 Social Sciences C321
Lauren Arenson 7736 Social Sciences C321
Yoshiko Yamato 7458 Mathematics R325
Krista Goguen 7832 Library LL
Beverly Tate 7653 English C245
Russell Di Fiori 7176 Natural Sciences SV6
Consultant-Historian Jane Hallinger 7371 English C245
Consultant-Historian Harry Kawahara      

SABBATICAL LEAVE COMMITTEE

Function: To recommend to the Superintendent/President of the college the names of the faculty members submitting acceptable plans for such leave and therefore eligible for consideration by the District.

Representative Phone Division Room

Chair: Pat Peach

7849 Mathematics R322
Cecile Davis Anderson 7618 Counseling L104
Angela Estada-Ceballos 3121 Mathematics R322
Amy Ulmer 7027 English C245
James Arnwine 7198 Performing and Communication Arts C121