Pasadena City College, Home of the PCC Lancers

Standing Committees

The Academic Senate shall establish the following Standing Committees for the purpose of investigating issues of either a legislative or academic and professional nature, and providing recommendations for the Academic Senate Board’s consideration.

 

ADJUNCT FACULTY ISSUES COMMITTEE

Function: To address issues for concern to part-time faculty.

Representative Phone Division
Chair: Mark Dodge 7248 Social Sciences
Melissa Michelson 7093 Languages
Alexis Moore 7371 Visual Media and Performing Arts
Maria Pehlivanova 3187 Languages
Lynora Rogacs 7248 Social Sciences
Preston Rose 7371 English
Tony Smith 7216 Visual Media and Performing Arts

ACADEMIC SENATE CALENDAR COMMITTEE

Function: To study various configurations of the academic calendar and to make recommendations thereon to the Academic Senate Board

Representative Phone Division  
Chair: ______________      
Debra Folsom 7160 Natural Sciences  
Angela McGaharn 7213 Languages  
Melissa Michelson 7093 Languages  
     

 

COMMITTEE ON ACADEMIC FREEDOM AND PROFESSIONAL ETHICS

Function: To recommend a Code of Ethics; to recommend policies related to academic freedom and other rights and responsibilities of the faculty; to promote understanding and adherence to such policies and such Code of Ethics as may be adopted by the Senate; to recommend for Senate approval a set of written procedures for hearing and investigating any complaints, alleged violations of Senate policies such as those on academic freedom or ethics, and any other personnel problem involving College faculty which may be referred to it;  to hear or investigate any such cases brought to its attention by a member of the College faculty, by a member of the Board of Trustees, or by a community member;  and, to publish reports under circumstances considered warranted by the Committee, about results of hearings or investigations.

Representative Phone Division  
Chair: Daniel B. Gallup 7314 Mathematics  
Ahni D. Dodge 7346 Business & CT  
Karen Carlisi 7153 Languages  
Lyman Chaffee 3259 Mathematics  
Claudia Van Corva 7146 Natural Sciences  
Edward Feser 3206 Social Sciences  
Linda Handelman 7406 Social Sciences  
Sandra C. Haynes 7621 Visual Arts & Media Studies  
Gloria Horton 7856 English  
Dan Meier 7422 English  
Robert Oventile 7646 English  
Evangelina Quintanar 3048 Counseling  

FACULTY TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Function: To review faculty technology needs; to review the campus technology plan; and to make recommendations regarding campus technology issues impacting faculty

Representative Phone Division  
Chair: Open ______________      
     
Sharok Bastani 7744 Social Sciences  
Sarah Baker 7216 PAC Division  
Dan Cole 3171 PAC Division  
Dave Evans 7630 Business & CT  
Dan Haley 7830 Library  
Jason Huh 7506 Business & CT  
Jerry Graves 7623 Visual Arts & Media  
Darcy Mack 3245 Natural Sciences  
Melissa Michelson 7093 Languages  
Terry Stoddard 7785 Kinesiology, Health and Athletics  
Chris Strinden 7172 Mathematics  
Zoe Wu 3264 Languages  
Asher Shaman 3089 Mathematics  

 

SHARED GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE (AB 1725)

Function: Implementation of the shared governance legislation under Assembly Bill 1725/Title 5 (Chapter 93, dated 1988); Policies related to the selection and equivalency of teaching personnel; and Procedures for faculty participation in the implementation of the recommended policies.

Representative Phone Division  
Chair: Replacement needed Fall 2013-Spring 2014   English  
Martha Bonilla [Chair: on sabbatical Fall 2013-Spring 2014] 7080    
James Aragon 7897 Counseling  
Danny E. Hamman ____ Social Sciences  
Michelle Ingram 7811 Mathematics  
Derek Milne 3238 Social Sciences  
Donna Nordstrom 7208 Mathematics  
Ana Ogaz 3042 Counseling  
Steve Pell 3270 Languages  
Lynn Wright 3047 Instruction  
Sonia Kay Wurst 7353 Business & CT