Pasadena City College, Home of the PCC Lancers

Athletics

PASADENA CITY COLLEGE
MEN'S and WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING

PCC 2014 Swim & Dive Team

 
14th Pasadena Invitational, April 4-5, 2014 Final Results
2013 UPDATED PCC MEN'S SWIM SCHOOL RECORDS
2013 UPDATED PCC WOMEN'S SWIM AND DIVE SCHOOL RECORDS

Prospective Student-Athlete Questionnaire - Contact PCC

Lancer Facts:

  • Pasadena City College
    1570 E. Colorado Blvd., Pasadena, CA 91106-2003
  • Head Coach: Terry Stoddard (15th season in 2014)
  • Coach Phone: 626-585-7785
  • Coach e-mail: twstoddard@pasadena.edu
  • Assistant Coach: Sheri Stoddard
  • Athletic Director: Tony Barbone (626-585-3203)
  • Athletic Trainers: Patty Bellali (626-585-3205), Rudy Aguilar (626-585-7796)
  • Sports Information: Robert Lewis (626-585-7018)
  • Equipment Manager: Terry Tapley
  • Equipment Attendant: Dana Stoddard
  • Team Mascot: Lancers
  • Team Colors: Cardinal, Gold, & Black
  • League Affiliate : South Coast Conference
  • Home Pool: PCC Aquatic Center, next to W Building just west of Hill Avenue

    PCC SWIM HISTORY
  • State Championships in PCC History:
    (6, Men), 1927, 1971, 1972, 1976, 1977, 1978
  • 2013 Women's Finish: 8th Place at CCCAA State Meet (Highest Finish in PCC history);
    5th Place in SCC Finals: 2-6 Duals; Shannon Cheung, SCC Swimmer of the Year;
    State Silver Medalist in 200 individual medley
  • 2013 Men's Finish: 25th at CCCAA State Meet; 6th Place in SCC Finals: 2-5 Duals
  • 2012 Men's Finish:
    6th Place in SCC Finals, 3-4 Duals; 15th at CCCAA State Meet
  • State 2012 Men's Individual Champion:
    Stephen To, 200 Butterfly
  • 2012 Women's Finish: 4th Place in SCC Finals, 5-3 Duals; 29th at CCCAA State Meet
  • 2011 Men's Finish: 6-2 Duals, 2nd Place In SCC Dual Season,
    4th Place in SCC Finals, 8th at CCCAA State Meet
    Sharif Alaoui, SCC Co-Swimmer of the Year
    SCC Men's Coach of the Year-Terry Stoddard
  • 2011 Women's Finish: 4-4 Duals, 4th Place in SCC, 19th at CCCAA State Meet
  • 2010 Men's Finish: 4-4 Duals, 4th Place in SCC, 17th at CCCAA State Meet;
    Sharif Alaoui, SCC Tri-Swimmer of the Year
  • State 2010 Men's Individual Champion:
    Sharif Alaoui, 200 Freestyle
  • 2010 Women's Finish: 3-5 Duals, 4th Place in SCC
    Merry Sanders, SCC Diver of the Year
  • 2009 Men's Finish: 4-4 Duals, 6th place in SCC
    14th at CCCAA State Meet; Tai Nuntapramote, SCC Co-Swimmer of the Year
  • State 2009 Men's Individual Champion:
    Tai Nuntapramote, 200 Butterfly
  • 2009 Women's Finish: 3-5 Duals, 3rd place in SCC
  • 2008 Men's Finish: 3-4 Duals, 6th place in SCC,
    8th at CCCAA State Meet (highest finish since 1978);
    Keisuke Yagi, SCC Co-Swimmer of the Year
    State 2008 Men's Individual Champion:
    Keisuke Yagi, 100 Breaststroke
  • 2008 Women's Finish: 2-5 Duals, 6th place in SCC,
    24th at State Meet
  • 2007 Men's Finish: 2-5 Duals, 6th place in SCC,
    14th at State Meet; Nick Lao, SCC Swimmer of the Year
  • State 2007 Men's Individual Champions:
    Nick Lao, 50 Freestyle
    Keisuke Yagi, 200 Breaststroke
  • 2007 Women's Finish: 2-5 Duals, 6th place in SCC, 23rd at State Meet
  • 2003 Women's Finish: South Coast Conference Team Champions,
    18th Place at COA State Meet; 7-0 Dual Conference Meets

    SOUTH COAST CONFERENCE EVENT CHAMPIONS (2000-PRESENT)
    MEN
    Lancer Swimmer Event Time Year
    Stephen To 100 Butterfly 51:69 2013
    Stephen To 200 Butterfly 1:55.38 2013
    Cario Liu 200 IM 1:55.17 2012
    Cario Liu 400 IM 4:07.26 2012
    Stephen To 100 Butterfly 51:47 2012
    Stephen To 200 Butterfly 1:53.34 2012
    Sharif Alaoui 100 Freestyle 46.39 2011
    Sharif Alaoui 200 Freestyle 1:42.48 2011
    Sharif Alaoui 200 Butterfly 1:53.19 2011
    Cario Liu 400 IM 4:05.46 2011
    Sharif Alaoui 100 Freestyle 47.11 2010
    Sharif Alaoui 200 Freestyle 1:42.95 2010
    Sharif Alaoui 200 Butterfly 1:56.14 2010
    PCC 200 Free Relay 1:27.35 2010
    Tai Nuntapramote 100 Butterfly 49.53 2009
    Tai Nuntapramote 200 Butterfly 1:52.25 2009
    Tai Nuntapramote 200 Freestyle 1:42.42 2009
    Tabrek Seyssel 50 Freestyle 21.77 2009
    Nick Perezsandi 100 Freestyle 47.79 2009
    Alan Clemente 100 Breaststroke 1:01.27 2009
    PCC 200 Free Relay 1:26.56 2009
    PCC 200 Medley Relay 1:38.44 2009
    PCC 400 Free Relay 3:09.66 2009
    Keisuke Yagi 100 Breaststroke 57.25 2008
    Tai Nuntapramote 200 Butterfly 1:53.25 2008
    Nick Lao 50 Freestyle 20.87 2007
    Nick Lao 100 Freestyle 46.28 2007
    Nick Lao 100 Butterfly 50.16 2007
    Keisuke Yagi 100 Breaststroke 58.70 2007
    Nick Lao 50 Freestyle 20.78 2006
    Nick Lao 100 Freestyle 45.92 2006
    Nick Lao 100 Butterfly 51.34 2006
    Gilbert Raposa 100 Breaststroke 59.45 2005
    Martin Kuusk 100 Breaststroke 1:01.58 2004
    Martin Kuusk 400 IM 4:25.69 2004
    Temo Ortega 400 IM 4:30.06 2002
    Temo Ortega 1,650 Freestyle 17:18.72 2002
    Brian Kennard 500 Freestyle 4:56.58 2001
    Brian Kennard 1,650 Freestyle 17:17.45 2001
    James Granados 200 Butterfly 2:03.35 2001
    PCC 400 Medley Relay 3:47.47 2001
    PCC 400 Freestyle Relay 3:18.82 2001
    PCC 800 Freestyle Relay Time N/A 2001
    WOMEN
    Lancer Swimmer Event Time Year
    Shannon Cheung 200 IM (SCC record) 2:08.51 2013
    Shannon Cheung 500 Freestyle 5:09.89 2013
    Shannon Cheung 100 Backstroke 59.27 2013
    Emily Frederick 50 Backstroke 28.36 2013
    Emily Frederick 50 Freestyle 24.57 2013
    Emily Frederick 100 Freestyle 53.04 2013
    PCC 200 Free Relay 1:41.24 2013
    PCC 400 Free Relay 3:40.18 2013
    PCC 800 Free Relay 7:57.52 2013
    PCC 400 Medley Relay 4:05.97 2013
    Mikela Velasquez 100 IM 1:02.85 2012
    Mikela Velasquez 50 Freestyle 25.01 2011
    Mikela Velasquez 100 IM 1:02.52 2011
    Julia Warden 100 Freestyle 54.31 2011
    Merry Sanders 1-Meter Diving 143.80 pts 2010
    Merry Sanders 3-Meter Diving 140.15 pts 2010
    Cindy Huynh 100 IM 1:03.50 2010
    Shannon Adams 500 Freestyle 5:32.98 2009
    PCC 200 Free Relay 1:45.53 2009
    Malia Garcia 200 IM 2:18.86 2008
    Malia Garcia 200 IM 2:20.49 2007
    Joelle Johnson 500 Freestyle 5:14.10 2005
    Joelle Johnson 200 Freestyle 1:57.54 2005
    Jessie Barry 1-Meter Diving 246.50 pts 2005
    Joelle Johnson 50 Backstroke 29.37 2004
    Lorean Mapp 200 Freestyle 1:59.62 2004
    Jessie Barry 1-Meter Diving 260.83 2004
    Lorean Mapp 100 Freestyle 54.69 2003
    Lorean Mapp 200 Freestyle 2:00.54 2003
    Amy Williamson 100 IM 1:04.37 2003
    Amy Williamson 200 IM 2:17.25 2003
    PCC 200 Free Relay 1:44.47 2003
    PCC 200 Medley Relay 1:56.48 2003
    PCC 400 Free Relay 3:48.05 2003
    PCC 800 Free Relay 8:27.83 2003


 


SCC 2014 Champions PCC
2014 South Coast Conference
Relay Champions:
200 Free, 400 Medley
Connie Peng
Tiffany Wong
Arolyn Basham
Shannon Cheung

Arolyn Basham SCC 2014
Arolyn Basham
South Coast Conference
2014 100 IM Champion

scc relay champs
2013 South Coast Conference
Women's Relay Champions:
200, 400, 800-yard Freestyle
400-yard Medley
Shannon Cheung
Emily Frederick
Arolyn Basham
Paige Watroba



Cheung scc champ 13
Shannon Cheung
South Coast Conference
Champion:
2014 500 Free
2013 500 Free, 200 IM,
100 Back
2013 SCC Women's Swimmer of the Year


Emily scc champ 13 Emily Frederick
2013 SCC Champion:
50 Free, 100 Free, 50 Back


To fly
State Champion Stephen To
2012 200-yard Butterfly

2012 & 2013 SCC Champion:
100, 200-yard Butterfly

2012-13
PCC Men's Athlete of the Year


SA
State Champion Sharif Alaoui
2010 200-yard Freestyle,
2-Time 100, 200 Freestyle,

200 Butterfly SCC Champ,
2009-10, 2010-11

PCC Men's Athlete of the Year

Sanders
Merry Sanders
2010 SCC Diving Champion

Lao
State Champion Nick Lao
2007 50-yard Freestyle

yagi
State Champion Keisuke Yagi
2007 200-yard Breaststroke
2008 100-yard Breaststroke
2007-08
PCC Co-Men's Athlete of Year

tai
State Champion
Tai Nuntapramote
2009 200-yard Butterfly
2008-09
PCC Men's Athlete of the Year

scc logo