Pasadena City College, Home of the PCC Lancers

Continuing Students: Reinstatement

F-1 Reinstatement Checklist

  1. Write a letter of explanation addressed to USCIS including the following:
    • Specifics of the violation
    • Explanation of the circumstances beyond the student's control.
    • Statement that the student is currently pursuing or will pursue a full course of study. You MUST register and complete (12 units) in the following required term.
    • Request to USCIS for reinstatement
  2. Provide proof of financial support
    • A current official bank letter on bank letterhead with official signature. (see sponsor form for requirements)
    • If you have a sponsor your sponsor needs to complete the Financial Sponsor Affidavit Form.
    • Proof of funds received in your bank account in the U.S.
    • Proof of original wire transfers from overseas bank accounts.
    • Deposit receipts.
    • Copies of U.S. checking/savings account bank statement for the last 3 months.
  3. Official transcripts from all U.S. institutions you have attended. Order PCC official transcripts from the Records Office in the L Building or online on LancerPoint.
  4. Verification letter from DSO.
  5. Complete Form I-539. the form can be downloaded at his website: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-539.pdf (please complete the form in black ink only)
  6. Write a check or money order of $290.00 payable to the order of U.S. Department of Homeland Security.
  7. Photocopies of passport picture page, information page, visa page, and I-94 front/back.
  8. Photocopy of all I-20s you have ever had. (Including I-20's from other schools)
  9. All change of status records and extension notices issued by Immigration.
  10. Evidence of first entry into the U.S.
  11. Original I-94 Card
  12. If you are filing reinstatement due to an expired I-20 you must submit an original signed Education Plan from an Academic Counselor in the L building.
  13. Make an appointment with a DSO at the International Student Center. Please call (626) 585-7808 to schedule an appointment.
  14. We will issue an I-20 Reinstatement Request after all documents are acquired - All documents must be complete BEFORE issuing the I-20 Reinstatement Request.

F-1 Reinstatement Mailing Instructions

Please mail documents in the following order:

  1. Check or Money Order $290.00 payable to: Department of Homeland Security
  2. Original I-94
  3. Original I-539 form
  4. Copy of I-20 Reinstatement Request
  5. DSO's Verification Letter
  6. Letter of Explanation
  7. Copies of all I-20's you ever had (Including I-20's from other schools)
  8. Original Bank letter/statement
  9. Original Sponsor Affidavit form
  10. Proof of funds received in your bank account in the U.S.
  11. Proof of original wire transfers from overseas bank accounts.
  12. Deposit bank receipts.
  13. Copies of U.S. checking/savings account bank statement for the last 3 months.
  14. Official school transcripts (do not open envelope!)
  15. Copies - passport picture page; information page; visa; first entry into the U.S.
  16. Copies - Change of status and/or extension by Immigration if applicable.

Make a copy of all documents for your records before mailing.

Send via: United States Postal Service
Service: Certified and Return Receipt
Mailing Address:

USCIS California Service Center
P.O. Box 10129
Laguna Niguel, CA 92607-1012

What Happens Next

Once you receive your Receipt Notice from USCIS called "I-797 Receipt Notice" please submit a copy to the ISC counter in D-204.

Student - If you get approved by USCIS for reinstatement of your F-1 status you must do the following:

  1. Copy of I-797 Approval Notice
  2. Submit copies to room International Student Center

Should USCIS or PCC - ISC have any questions, contact will be made via e-mail, please be sure to periodically check your e-mail.

NOTE: Should you receive a letter from USCIS titled RFE (Request for Evidence) please bring the letter to the ISC immediately. You will only have 30 days to respond, if you do not respond, your application will be automatically denied. Please come to room D-204 with the letter. You do not need an appointment.

While your reinstatement request is processing you cannot leave the U.S. as you will not be allowed back in. Do not move, as notices/documents from USCIS will be mailed to the address on the I-539.

Important Note: All paper work requests have a 10-business day turn-around period