PCC logo Fall 2011 - Credit Classes
Schedule of Classes and Open/Closed Class List
Statistics
Business & Computer Technology Division
Room R201 - (626) 585-7341
Mathematics Division
Room R322 - (626) 585-7331
Social Sciences Division
Room C321 - (626) 585-7248

PCC Home -- Course Information -- Bookstore -- Business & Computer Technology -- Department List

STAT 15 STATISTICS FOR BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS 4 Units

Prerequisite(s): Bus 14A or placement based on the Business assessment process.
(Business and Computer Technology Division) Descriptive and inferential statistics. Collection, analysis and presentation of business and economic data using frequency distributions, charts, number summaries and other graphic methods: Measures of central tendency, deviation and distribution shape. Basic probability theory and operations. Discrete and continuous distributions : Normal, binomial, hypergeometric, Poisson, chi square and F. Sampling theory, point and interval estimation, hypothesis testing (large and small samples,) analysis of variance, covariance, correlation, regression, and non-parametric methods using calculators and computers. No credit if taken after Stat 18 or 50. Total of 72 hours lecture. Transfer Credit: CSU Grading: Letter Grade Only
#1778                                 ONLINE LUSK W      
    &                                 ONLINE LUSK W      
No. 1778: This section will have TWO on-campus meetings. Orientation: Friday, September 2, 3:00-5:00pm, in R409. Students enrolled in this section MUST come to the first class session in order to obtain information regarding the class, OR YOU MAY BE DROPPED from the course. Final Examination: Friday, December 16, 3:00-5:00pm, in room R409. Students must have easily available Internet access to complete this course.


STAT 18 STATISTICS FOR BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES 4 Units

Prerequisite(s): Math 131 or 133B or 134B or placement based on the statistics assessment process.
(Social Sciences Division) Basic statistics for majors in anthropology, economics, psychology and sociology; tables, charts, summary measures, regression and correlation, statistical inference, sampling, variance, nonparametric and parametric tests, simple multivariate analysis; use of calculators and EXCEL. No credit if taken after Stat 15 or 50. Total of 90 hours lecture. Transfer Credit: CSU; UC credit limitations. See counselor. Grading: Letter Grade or Pass/No Pass

   #1194  8:50am-10:40am MWF     Lecture C365   KIM J L     
   #0431  9:00am-11:45am TuTh    Lecture C365   KIM J L     
   #0643 10:40am-12:30pm MWF     Lecture C365   KIM J L     
   #2931 12:30pm- 2:20pm MWF     Lecture C365   KIM J L     

STAT 50 ELEMENTARY STATISTICS 4 Units

Prerequisite(s): Math 131 or 133B or 134B or 141 or placement based on the Math assessment process.
(Mathematics Division) Analysis of data relative to social and natural processes. Collecting, grouping and presenting numerical data by means of: frequency distributions, measures of central tendency and deviation, probability and sampling, measures of prediction and correlation, linear regression, hypothesis testing, including analysis of variance. No credit if taken after Stat 15 or 18. Total of 90 hours lecture. Transfer Credit: CSU; UC credit limitations. See counselor. Grading: Letter Grade or Pass/No Pass

   #0748  7:00am- 8:20am MTuThF  Lecture R318   OBERLANDER  
   #0995  7:00am- 8:20am MF      Lecture R321   BADALIAN R  
       &  7:00am- 9:40am W               R321   BADALIAN R  
   #2724  7:00am- 8:20am TuTh    Lecture R321   BALKIS Y    
       &  8:00am-10:40am Sat             R321   BALKIS Y    
   #1011  7:00am- 8:20am WF      Lecture R317   MCNERNEY C  
       & 10:40am- 1:20pm Sat             R317   MCNERNEY C  
   #1609  8:00am- 9:45am MWF     Lecture R221   TENG M      
   #1817  8:20am- 9:40am MTuThF  Lecture R318   OBERLANDER  
   #2552 11:00am-12:20pm MTuThF  Lecture R318   OBERLANDER  
   #1249 11:00am-12:20pm TuWThF  Lecture R317   FACCUSEH M  
   #3431  1:20pm- 3:05pm MWF     Lecture R109   YANG R      
   #1657  3:00pm- 4:45pm MWF     Lecture IT140  BADALIAN R  
   #2625  3:05pm- 4:50pm MWF     Lecture R117   MKRTCHIAN S 
   #2339  4:00pm- 6:40pm MW      Lecture R321   ZHUANG E    
   #2338  4:00pm- 6:40pm TuTh    Lecture R321   BOBER S M   
   #0402  4:00pm- 6:40pm TuTh    Lecture R318   LOOP C      
   #2091  4:00pm- 6:40pm TuTh    Lecture R319   SHAMAM A    
   #1721  4:50pm- 6:35pm MWF     Lecture R117   BA  A       
   #1444  6:00pm- 8:40pm TuTh    Lecture W206   CHAU E      
   #2111  7:00pm- 9:40pm MW      Lecture R317   ANTONIOU N  
   #2095  7:00pm- 9:40pm MW      Lecture R109   HURLEY D    
   #1395  7:00pm- 9:40pm TuTh    Lecture R109   NALBANDYAN Z
   #2127  7:00pm- 9:40pm TuTh    Lecture R321   WALDRON B   
   #1480  7:20pm-10:00pm TuTh    Lecture U321   MKRTCHIAN S 

Information valid as of 1/6/2012 at 7:56:08 AM