PCC logo Fall 2012 - Credit Classes
Schedule of Classes and Open/Closed Class List
Statistics
Business & Computer Technology Division
Room R201 - (626) 585-7341
Mathematics Division
Room R322 - (626) 585-7331
Social Sciences Division
Room C321 - (626) 585-7248

PCC Home -- Course Information -- Bookstore -- Business & Computer Technology -- Department List

STAT 15 STATISTICS FOR BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS 4 Units

Prerequisite(s): Bus 14A or placement based on the Business assessment process.
(Business and Computer Technology Division) Descriptive and inferential statistics. Collection, analysis and presentation of business and economic data using frequency distributions, charts, number summaries and other graphic methods: Measures of central tendency, deviation and distribution shape. Basic probability theory and operations. Discrete and continuous distributions : Normal, binomial, hypergeometric, Poisson, chi square and F. Sampling theory, point and interval estimation, hypothesis testing (large and small samples,) analysis of variance, covariance, correlation, regression, and non-parametric methods using calculators and computers. No credit if taken after Stat 18 or 50. Total of 72 hours lecture. Transfer Credit: CSU Grading: Letter Grade Only
#1778                                 HYBRID LUSK W      
    &                                 HYBRID LUSK W      
No. 1778: TWO REQUIRED on-campus meetings: ORIENTATION, Friday, August 31, 3:00-5:00pm in R205. Students MUST attend Orientation for course information OR YOU MAY BE DROPPED. FINAL EXAM: Friday, December 14, 3:00-5:00pm in R409. Remaining class hours will be ONLINE. Students must have Internet access to complete this course.


STAT 18 STATISTICS FOR BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES 4 Units

Prerequisite(s): Math 131 or 133B or 134B or placement based on the statistics assessment process.
(Social Sciences Division) Basic statistics for majors in anthropology, economics, psychology and sociology; tables, charts, summary measures, regression and correlation, statistical inference, sampling, variance, nonparametric and parametric tests, simple multivariate analysis; use of calculators and EXCEL. No credit if taken after Stat 15 or 50. Total of 90 hours lecture. Transfer Credit: CSU; UC credit limitations. See counselor. Grading: Letter Grade or Pass/No Pass

   #1194  8:50am-10:40am MWF     Lecture C365   KIM J L     
   #0431  9:00am-11:45am TuTh    Lecture C365   KIM J L     
   #0643 10:40am-12:30pm MWF     Lecture C365   KIM J L     
   #2931 12:30pm- 2:20pm MWF     Lecture C365   KIM J L     

STAT 50 ELEMENTARY STATISTICS 4 Units

Prerequisite(s): Math 131 or 133B or 134B or 141 or placement based on the Math assessment process.
(Mathematics Division) Analysis of data relative to social and natural processes. Collecting, grouping and presenting numerical data by means of: frequency distributions, measures of central tendency and deviation, probability and sampling, measures of prediction and correlation, linear regression, hypothesis testing, including analysis of variance. No credit if taken after Stat 15 or 18. Total of 90 hours lecture. Transfer Credit: CSU; UC credit limitations. See counselor. Grading: Letter Grade or Pass/No Pass

   #0748  7:00am- 8:20am TuWThF  Lecture R317   OBERLANDER  
   #1480  7:00am- 8:45am TuThF   Lecture R205   CHAU E      
   #2724  7:00am- 9:40am TuTh    Lecture R209   BALKIS Y    
   #0995  7:00am- 9:40am WF      Lecture R209   PATVAKANYAN 
   #1817  8:20am- 9:40am TuWThF  Lecture R317   OBERLANDER  
   #1609  8:45am-10:30am MWF     Lecture R117   CHO J       
   #2552  9:40am-11:00am TuWThF  Lecture R317   OBERLANDER  
   #1011  9:40am-12:20pm TuTh    Lecture GM105  LOPEZ A     
   #1249 11:00am-12:20pm MTuThF  Lecture R319   FACCUSEH M  
#2338  1:20pm- 4:00pm MTuThF  Lecture R104   BOBER S M   
      Short Term: 10/22/12-12/13/12
No. 2338: This class is part of the Math Path program. For information about the program and how to enroll in this course, please visit:www.pasadena.edu/mathpath.
   #3431  1:20pm- 4:00pm TuTh    Lecture R320   YANG R      
   #1395  4:00pm- 6:40pm MW      Lecture R316   BA  A       
   #2339  4:00pm- 6:40pm MW      Lecture R108   SHAMAM A    
   #1444  4:00pm- 6:40pm MW      Lecture R319   ZHUANG E    
   #0402  4:00pm- 6:40pm TuTh    Lecture R117   BROWNE M    
   #2091  4:00pm- 6:40pm TuTh    Lecture R321   SHAMAM A    
   #1721  4:50pm- 6:35pm MWF     Lecture R321   STRINDEN C N
   #2095  7:00pm- 9:40pm MW      Lecture GM105  HURLEY D    
   #2111  7:00pm- 9:40pm MW      Lecture R104   LAVALLEE C  
   #2625  7:00pm- 9:40pm MW      Lecture R117   MKRTCHIAN S 
   #2127  7:00pm- 9:40pm TuTh    Lecture R104   LOOP C      
   #1657  7:10pm- 9:50pm TuTh    Lecture R319   HE F        

Information valid as of 6/13/2013 at 7:32:54 AM