PCC logo Spring 2012 - Credit Classes
Schedule of Classes and Open/Closed Class List
Statistics
Business & Computer Technology Division
Room R201 - (626) 585-7341
Mathematics Division
Room R322 - (626) 585-7331
Social Sciences Division
Room C321 - (626) 585-7248

PCC Home -- Course Information -- Bookstore -- Business & Computer Technology -- Department List

STAT 15 STATISTICS FOR BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS 4 Units

Prerequisite(s): Bus 14A or placement based on the Business assessment process.
(Business and Computer Technology Division) Descriptive and inferential statistics. Collection, analysis and presentation of business and economic data using frequency distributions, charts, number summaries and other graphic methods: Measures of central tendency, deviation and distribution shape. Basic probability theory and operations. Discrete and continuous distributions : Normal, binomial, hypergeometric, Poisson, chi square and F. Sampling theory, point and interval estimation, hypothesis testing (large and small samples,) analysis of variance, covariance, correlation, regression, and non-parametric methods using calculators and computers. No credit if taken after Stat 18 or 50. Total of 72 hours lecture. Transfer Credit: CSU Grading: Letter Grade Only
#4466                                 HYBRID LUSK W      
    &                                 HYBRID LUSK W      
No. 4466: TWO REQUIRED on-campus meetings: ORIENTATION, Wednesday, February 22, 7:30-9:30pm in D101. Students must attend ORIENTATION for class information OR YOU MAY BE DROPPED. Second on-campus meeting: FINAL EXAM, Wednesday, June 13, 7:30-9:30pm in D101. Remaining class hours will be held online. students must have Internet access to complete this course.


STAT 18 STATISTICS FOR BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES 4 Units

Prerequisite(s): Math 131 or 133B or 134B or placement based on the statistics assessment process.
(Social Sciences Division) Basic statistics for majors in anthropology, economics, psychology and sociology; tables, charts, summary measures, regression and correlation, statistical inference, sampling, variance, nonparametric and parametric tests, simple multivariate analysis; use of calculators and EXCEL. No credit if taken after Stat 15 or 50. Total of 90 hours lecture. Transfer Credit: CSU; UC credit limitations. See counselor. Grading: Letter Grade or Pass/No Pass

   #5767  8:50am-10:40am MWF     Lecture C365   KIM J L     
   #4251  9:00am-11:45am TuTh    Lecture C365   KIM J L     
   #6074 10:40am-12:30pm MWF     Lecture C365   KIM J L     
   #6365 12:30pm- 2:20pm MWF     Lecture C365   KIM J L     

STAT 50 ELEMENTARY STATISTICS 4 Units

Prerequisite(s): Math 131 or 133B or 134B or 141 or placement based on the Math assessment process.
(Mathematics Division) Analysis of data relative to social and natural processes. Collecting, grouping and presenting numerical data by means of: frequency distributions, measures of central tendency and deviation, probability and sampling, measures of prediction and correlation, linear regression, hypothesis testing, including analysis of variance. No credit if taken after Stat 15 or 18. Total of 90 hours lecture. Transfer Credit: CSU; UC credit limitations. See counselor. Grading: Letter Grade or Pass/No Pass

   #6281  7:00am- 8:20am MTuThF  Lecture R317   OBERLANDER  
   #7216  7:00am- 8:45am MWF     Lecture R321   BOBER S M   
   #5758  7:00am- 8:45am MWF     Lecture GM105  STRINDEN C N
   #6623  8:20am- 9:40am MTuThF  Lecture R317   OBERLANDER  
   #4698  9:40am-11:00am MTuThF  Lecture R317   OBERLANDER  
   #6963 10:00am- 2:10pm FSat    Lecture D303   MKRTCHIAN S 
         Short Term: 03/31/12-06/16/12
   #6199 11:00am-12:20pm TuWThF  Lecture R104   FACCUSEH M  
   #5308  1:20pm- 3:05pm MWF     Lecture R109   BALKIS Y    
   #5823  1:20pm- 4:00pm TuTh    Lecture R109   BALKIS Y    
   #5384  1:20pm- 4:00pm TuTh    Lecture R319   SHAMAM A    
   #6866  1:20pm- 4:00pm TuTh    Lecture R321   YANG R      
   #5875  3:00pm- 5:40pm TuTh    Lecture R402   HARIRCHI M  
   #5508  4:00pm- 6:40pm MW      Lecture R108   MKRTCHIAN S 
   #6200  4:00pm- 6:40pm MW      Lecture R104   NALBANDYAN Z
   #5095  4:20pm- 7:00pm MW      Lecture R318   ZHUANG E    
#5671  6:00pm- 8:40pm MW      Lecture SPHS   HURLEY D    
No. 5671: This section will be held at South Pasadena High School, 1401 Fremont Avenue. South Pasadena - 626-441-5820. Allow for travel time when scheduling your classes.
   #6086  7:00pm- 9:40pm MW      Lecture R318   MATHEWSON J 
   #5534  7:00pm- 9:40pm TuF     Lecture V209   LAVALLEE C  
   #6798  7:00pm- 9:40pm W       Lecture R109   HE F        
       & 10:40am- 1:20pm Sat             R109   HE F        
   #5515  7:00pm- 9:40pm Th      Lecture R321   LOOP C      
       & 10:40am- 1:20pm Sat             R321   LOOP C      
   #4099  7:10pm- 9:50pm TuTh    Lecture R320   ANTONIOU N  

Information valid as of 9/14/2012 at 11:06:23 AM