Accessibility and the PCC web site.
Pasadena City College
Classes/Academics | Apply & Register | Student Services | Library | Athletics | About PCC | Community | Alumni | Staff Services
Pasadena City College logo Photo Montage of Learning Assistance Center
Learning Assistance Center

LAC General Education (Transfer) Tutoring

All tutoring is walk-in. Students must be enrolled in the corresponding class for the current session and complete an enrollment slip at the Front Desk. A Lancer Card is required for scanning in and out. Unless otherwise indicated, all tutoring sessions meet in D-300.

For a schedule of tutoring in Computer Science (CS), Computer Information Sytems (CIS), and Business Information Technology (BIT), click on Computer Learning Center (to the right), then on CLC Tutoring Schedule.

For ESL tutoring, - Please check the schedule on the ESL Center website.

TUTORING BEGINS THE SECOND WEEK OF THE SEMESTER

  [ALL]
FALL OFFICE HOURS
American Sign Language ASL
Monday
2:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. D300 Cindy
Wednesday
2:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. D300 Cindy
Friday
10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. D300 Cindy
Arabic
Tuesday
4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. D300 Claudia
Thursday
4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. D300 Claudia
Business 14A
Saturday
12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. D300 Anh
starting September 6th
Chinese
Monday
12:15 p.m. - 1:20 p.m. D300 Amelia
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. D300 Jing Jing
Wednesday
12:15 p.m. - 1:20 p.m. D300 Amelia
Thursday
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. D300 Amelia
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. D300 Jing Jing
CS 1
Tuesday
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. W101 Raymundo
Thursday
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. R216 David
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. W101 Joshua
CS 2
Tuesday
7:30 a.m. - 9:35 a.m. R216 Carlos
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. R216 David
3:15 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. R211 Nicole
Thursday
7:30 a.m. - 9:35 a.m. R211 Carlos
3:15 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. R211 Nicole
CS 3A
Tuesday
5:45 p.m. - 7:40 p.m. R211 Nicole
Thursday
5:45 p.m. - 7:40 p.m. R211 Nicole
CS 3B
Tuesday
9:45 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. R216 Jarly
Thursday
9:45 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. R216 Jarly
CS 8
Tuesday
7:45 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. R211 Sage
Thursday
7:45 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. R211 Sage
Economics
Wednesday
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. D300 Anh
Thursday
4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. D300 Carole
English
Monday
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. D300 Dan
10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. D300 Anoush
1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. D300 Gayane
3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. D300 Christian
Tuesday
10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. D300 Danielle
11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. D300 Clement
12:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. D300 Florence
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. D300 Travis
Wednesday
10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. D300 Anoush
11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. D300 Clement
12:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. D300 Will
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. D300 Florence
4:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. D300 Christian
Thursday
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. D300 Danielle
10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. D300 Will
12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. D300 Clement
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. D300 Travis
3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. D300 Anoush
Friday
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. D300 Gayane
11:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. D300 Travis
Saturday
9:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. D300 Dan
starting September 6th
French
Monday
9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. D300 Suzan
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. D300 Becker
4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. D300 Suzan
Thursday
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. D300 Becker
German
Monday
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. D300 Sergey
Tuesday
4:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. D300 Sergey
Wednesday
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. D300 Sergey
Thursday
4:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. D300 Sergey
Italian
Tuesday
4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. D300 Maria
Wednesday
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. D300 Maria
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. D300 Maria
Japanese
Monday
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. D300 Hitoe
Tuesday
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. D300 Hitoe
Wednesday
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. D300 Hitoe
Math
Monday
9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. D300 Thang
(up through Math 55)
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. D300 Jiaqi
(up through Math 5C)
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. D300 Edwin
(up through Math 10)
11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. D300 Arman
(up through Math 5B)
1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. D300 Dung
(up through Math 5A, 10)
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. D300 Gang
(up through Math 5A)
4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. D300 Mike
(up through Math 5B)
4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. D300 Jorge
(up through Math 55)
Tuesday
10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. D300 Arman
(up through Math 5B)
10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. D300 Xuelian
(up through Math 5A)
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. D300 Dung
(up through Math 5A, 10)
2:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. D300 Mike
(up through Math 5B)
4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. D300 Kenneth
(up through Math 10)
Wednesday
11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. D300 Arman
(up through Math 5B)
12:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. D300 Moment
(up through Math 5C)
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. D300 Gang
(up through Math 5A)
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. D300 Kenneth
(up through Math 10)
3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. D300 Jorge
(up through Math 55)
5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. D300 Dung
(up through Math 5A, 10)
Thursday
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. D300 Moment
(up through Math 5C)
10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. D300 Arman
(up through Math 5B)
12:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. D300 Xuelian
(up through Math 5A)
4:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. D300 Kenneth
(up through Math 10)
Friday
9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. D300 Edwin
(up through Math 10)
11:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m. D300 Gang
(up through Math 5A)
Saturday
9:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. D300 Jiaqi
(up through Math 5C) - Starting September 6th
Math 15
Monday
12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. D300 Ruijing
Tuesday
5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. D300 Ruijing
Wednesday
12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. D300 Ruijing
Thursday
5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. D300 Ruijing
Russian 1 and 2
Monday
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. D300 Tikhon
Wednesday
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. D300 Tikhon
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. D300 Tikhon
Spanish
Monday
5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. D300 Pamela
Wednesday
12:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. D300 Sandra
Thursday
1:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. D300 Pamela
 
 
 
 

Revised 08/30/14 by easnyder@pasadena.edu