PCC logo Spring 2012 - Credit Classes
Schedule of Classes and Open/Closed Class List
Accounting
Business & Computer Technology Division
Room R201 - (626) 585-7341

PCC Home -- Course Information -- Bookstore -- Business & Computer Technology -- Department List

ACCTG 1A FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING 4 Units

Prerequisite(s): One of the following: Acctg 10, Bus 14A, Bus 115, Math 125, 126C, 127B, 128B or placement based on the Accounting assessment process.
Study of the concepts and techniques for measurement and communication of financial information and interpretation of financial statements. Total of 90 hours lecture. Transfer Credit: CSU; UC. Grading: Letter Grade Only

   #4376  8:00am- 9:45am MWF     Lecture R306   WOODS G L   
   #5781  8:00am-10:40am MW      Lecture R309   YANAGA B    
   #5562  9:30am-12:10pm TuTh    Lecture R306   WOODS G L   
   #6567  9:45am-11:30am MWF     Lecture R306   WOODS G L   
   #7710 10:20am- 1:00pm MW      Lecture R307   LEE M       
   #5760  1:00pm- 3:40pm MW      Lecture R306   WOODS G L   
   #7238  1:00pm- 3:40pm TuTh    Lecture R309   HOSSAIN D   
   #4496  1:00pm- 3:40pm TuTh    Lecture R306   LEE M       
   #6943  1:00pm- 3:40pm TuTh    Lecture R305   STALEY D W  
   #4377  1:20pm- 4:00pm MW      Lecture R309   LEE M       
   #7722  3:40pm- 6:20pm MW      Lecture R307   COUSTE M    
   #4022  3:40pm- 6:20pm TuTh    Lecture R305   STALEY D W  
   #6751  6:20pm- 9:00pm MW      Lecture R307   COUSTE M    
   #7721  6:20pm- 9:00pm MW      Lecture R306   HOSSAIN D   

ACCTG 1B MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING 4 Units

Prerequisite(s): Acctg 1A.
Principles of managerial accounting. Use of accounting data for planning, budgeting and control. Total of 90 hours lecture. Transfer Credit: CSU, UC Grading: Letter Grade Only

   #5886                                 HYBRID MEEHAN K M  
   #4032  9:00am-11:40am TuTh    Lecture R309   YANAGA B    
#6735  2:35pm- 5:15pm SUN             R304   MEEHAN K M  
    &                                 HYBRID MEEHAN K M  
No. 6735: This hybrid course meets every Sunday, 2:35-5:15pm in R304. In addition, students will be required to spend 2.8 hours online with this course. Students enrolled in this section must attend the first class session to obtain information about this course or they may be dropped. Students must have Internet access to complete this course.
#6097  3:40pm- 6:20pm M       Lecture R304   MEEHAN K M  
No. 6097: This hybrid course meets every Monday, 3:40-6:20pm in R304. In addition, students will be required to spend 2.8 hours online with this course. Students enrolled in this section must attend the first class session to obtain information about this course or they may be dropped. Students must have Internet access to complete this course.
   #5765  3:40pm- 6:20pm TuTh    Lecture R306   YANAGA B    
#4675  7:00pm- 9:40pm M               R305   MEEHAN K M  
    &                                 HYBRID MEEHAN K M  
    &                                 HYBRID MEEHAN K M  
No. 4675: This hybrid course meets every Monday, 7:00-9:40pm in R304. In addition, students will be required to spend 2.8 hours online with this course. Students enrolled in this section must attend the first class session to obtain information about this course or they may be dropped. Students must have Internet access to complete this course.

ACCTG 10 BOOKKEEPING-ACCOUNTING 4 Units

Prerequisite(s): None
Corequisite(s): None
Basic accounting principles and methods of recording business transactions, maintaining a general ledger system, and preparing financial statements. Emphasis on service and merchandising systems for sole proprietorships. No credit if taken after Acctg 1A. For preparation for Acctg 1A and office support, marketing-merchandising majors, and those who want a knowledge of bookkeeping for personal use, but open to all students. Total of 90 hours lecture. Formerly Accounting 101. Transfer credit: CSU; UC under review. Grading: Letter Grade Only

   #4520  9:20am-10:35am TuTh    Lecture R115   LYNN P      
       & 10:35am-   Noon TuTh            R115   LYNN P      
   #5869  9:20am-   Noon MW      Lecture R115   LYNN P      
   #5893  1:00pm- 3:40pm MW      Lecture R307   LYNN P      
   #4476  1:00pm- 3:40pm TuTh    Lecture R115   LYNN P      
   #5712  6:20pm- 9:00pm TuTh    Lecture R309   WINTER J M  

ACCTG 104A MICROCOMPUTER APPLICATIONS 3 Units

Prerequisite(s): Acctg 1A or 10.
Recommended Preparation: BIT 25.
Introduction to accounting systems concepts and software, with PC packages such as Quickbooks and Peachtree. Topics include general ledger, accounts payable, accounts receivable, inventory, and basic payroll. Total of 54 hours lecture and 18 hours laboratory. Grading: Letter Grade Only

   #5901  5:00pm- 7:15pm MW      LecLab  R211   YANAGA B    

ACCTG 104B PAYROLL ACCOUNTING 3 Units

Prerequisite(s): Acct 104A.
Concepts of payroll accounting, including microcomputer application. The course is based on the curriculum for the Fundamental Payroll Certification provided by the American Payroll Association. Total of 54 hours lecture and 18 hours laboratory. Grading: Letter Grade Only

   #5900  7:15pm- 9:30pm MW      LecLab  R211   YANAGA B    

Information valid as of 9/14/2012 at 10:59:04 AM