Pasadena City College, Home of the PCC Lancers

English

Scholarships

Faculty Honors
English Awards
Foreign Languages Awards
Creative Writing Awards
Writing Merit Awards

Honors and Awards Program, May 4, 2000

Each spring the English Division hosts its annual tea to present outstanding awards and scholarships to deserving students who have earned high grade point averages and who excel in writing.

 

Faculty Honors - English

Honors Extraordinary
Stephen A. Alfaro

Honors for Superior Achievement
Maria M. Angelini
James E. Click
John C. Cross
Adam B. Gilman
Cynthia Y. Lee
Cedar S. Murphy
Stephanie L. Page
Latoya D. Sturge
Magdelawit M. Tesfaye
Maya M. Wolfe

 
Professor Beverly Tate
Recipient Stephen A. Alfaro

 

Faculty Honor - Foreign Languages

Honors Extraordinary
Chinese Adelaine L. Foo
Connie J. Sun
Stanley S. Wong
French Michelle S. Kim
Italian Martha A. Gutierrez
Japanese Pei-Jung A. Hsi
Larra M. Paolilli
Kelly Shimabukuro
Fong-Shoo Yeh
Spanish John C. Cross
Martha A. Gutierrez
Helga K. Kraus
Casey K. Wollenberg
Honors for Superior Achievement

Italian

Spanish

Kathryn Nuccio

Otilio Perales, Jr.
Ryan D. Smith

Honors for Superior Leadership and Service

Italian   

Spanish

Martha A. Gutierrez

Martha A. Gutierrez
Helga K. Kraus

 

 


Professor Eugenia Wu
Recipient Connie J. Sun

 

 

English Awards

Robert Browning Memorial Award
Latoya D. Sturge

John Q. Copeland Memorial Award
Connie J. Sun

Renee Copeland Memorial Award
Jin Young Song

Ray P. Davis Scholarship
Cesar M. Galdamez
Otilio Perales, Jr.
Lettia F. Silas
Annie Chin-Lin Sun

English Honors Award
Corazon A. Turingan

Mary Alice Fox Scholarship
Kaye M. Lewis
Velen Tat

Susan Isabel Frazee Award
Adam B. Gilman
Timothy S. Reid

Jane S. Long Memorial Award
Maria M. Angelini

Consuelo Navarro-Escárcega Memorial Scholarship
Otilio Perales, Jr.

Huang Future Teacher Scholarship
Stephen A. Alfaro
John C. Cross
Eleta D. Fellows

 


Professor Barbara Galvin
Recipient Connie J. Sun


Professor Brian Kennedy
Recipient Otilio Perales, Jr.


Professor Dan Meier
Recipient Annie Chin-Lin Sun

  
Professor Pat Rose
Recipient Cesar M. Galdamez

 

Foreign Languages Awards

Alliance Francaise
Michelle S. Kim

Carmen Mion Brunol Italian-American Award
Kathryn Nuccio

Margarita Fastabend Von Brockdorff Scholarship
John C. Cross
Casey K. Wollenberg

Kathleen D. Loly Scholarship
Martha A. Gutierrez - Italian/Spanish
Michelle S. Kim

Arthur S. Wiley Scholarship
Michelle S. Kim

President's Award
Cheryl A. Vazquez - German
Yvette Casillas - Spanish

 


Simonetta May
Recipient Martha Gutierrez


Professor Olga Gonzalez
Recipient Martha Gutierrez

 

Creative Writing Awards

Richard Scott Handley Memorial Prize
Bo Applegate

Joyce W. Wiler Memorial Scholarship
Magdelawit M. Tesfaye

 
Professor Rvtsuko Hirai

 

Writing Merit Awards

Poetry Awards
Arielle E. Ceci

Short Story
Long Tsun

 


Professor Eugenia Wu

  
Counselor Barbara Griffth