NOTICE: All committee information including meetings, agendas, and minutes have moved to BoardDocs. Questions about the transition can be sent to ipro@pasadena.edu.

The Academic Senate of PCC represents the faculty of the Pasadena Area Community College District. Our primary function is to make recommendations with respect to academic and professional matters.

Our purpose is to represent the District's faculty in negotiations with the Board of Trustees and in the development and implementation of all college-wide policies and procedures of interest and concern to the faculty, to strengthen the role that faculty plays in the governance processes, to participate in the process of developing the educational philosophy along with the objectives, plans, and budgets of the District and to provide a forum for the faculty to discuss, debate, and formulate formal faculty opinions and resolutions both on academic and professional matters and on other issues of concern.


Senate Board


The Academic Senate's primary function is to make recommendations with respect to academic and professional matters.

Name Position Division
Gena Lopez President Counseling
Veronica Jaramillo Vice President Natural Sciences
Armia Walker Secretary Counseling
Shelagh Rose Treasurer Languages
John Hanley Parliamentarian Natural Sciences
     
Beville Constantine Adjunct Rep  
Gita Endore Adjunct Rep  
Gayane Jerome Adjunct Rep  
Zeudi Bernardo Adjunct Rep  
     
Milan Ayres 

Member Business and Enrollment Mgmg
Jeffrey Winter Alternate Business & Enrollment Mgmt
Richard Allen Member Career Technical Education
Blanca-Hernandez-Henderson Member CEC: Non Credit
Brian Pangan Alternate CEC: Non Credit
Jeff Hupp Member Counseling
Taleen Seropian  Member Counseling
Myriam Altounji Alternate Counseling
Lorig Gabrielian Alternate Counseling
Carmen Stephens Member DSP&S/Personal Counseling
Mark Sakata Alternate DSP&S/Personal Counseling
Tim Melnarik Member English
Vanitha Swaminathan Member

English

John Tyberg Member

English

Amy Tahani-Bidmeshki Alternate

English

Blanca Rodriguez Member

Health Sciences

Terryn Soelberg Member

Kinesiology, Health and Athletics

Terry Stoddard Alternate

Kinesiology, Health and Athletics

Jennifer Garson Member

Languages/ESL

Lindsey Ruiz Member

Languages/ESL

Laura Godio Alternate

Languages/ESL

Ken Simon Member

Library

Lena Hicks Alternate

Library

Margaret Boles Member

Mathematics

Jose Castanon Member

Mathematics

Lyman Chaffee Member

Mathematics

Maria Faccuseh Alternate

Mathematics

Joshua Hidalgo Alternate

Mathematics

John Mathewson Alternate

Mathematics

Susan Bower Member

Natural Sciences

Valerie Foster Member

Natural Sciences

Michael Vendrasco Member

Natural Sciences

Bryan Wilbur Member

Natural Scienes

Russ Di Fiori Alternate

Natural Sciences

Katie Rodriguez Alternate

Natural Sciences

Joshua Fleming Member

Performing/Comm Arts

Rodger Guerrero Member

Performing/Comm Arts

Anthony Francoso Member

Social Sciences

Rebecca Johannsen Member

Social Sciences

Anna T. Kryczka Alternate

Social Sciences

Adora (Dorrie) Nuttal Alternate

Social Sciences

Silvia Rigon Member

Visual Arts and Media Studies

Christopher O'Leary Alternate

Visual Arts and Media Studies

Senate Committees

The senate has established committees, composed of PCC faculty. Our standing committees investigate issues of either a legislative or academic and professional nature, and provide recommendations for the Academic Senate Board’s consideration. Our operational committees are responsible for performing the academic and professional duties and responsibilities of the Senate. Finally, our Ad Hoc Committees are temporary committees formed to address specific issues or tasks that do not fall under the purview of another standing committee.

The Academic Rank Committee is responsible to the Academic Senate Board for the evaluation and recommendation of academic change of rank.

Committee Chair:  Saeed Abedzadeh

Members
Name Position Division
Saeed Abedzadeh Chair Career and Technical Education
Ali Amouzegar Member Engnrng Tch & EWD
Michelle Banks Member English
Jocelyn Chang Member Performing/Communication Arts
Xiaodan Leng Member Mathematics 
Maria Pehlivanova Member Languages/ESL
Susan Bower Member Natural Sciences 

Volunteer for this committee

The faculty handbook committee is responsible for creating a guide  that provides  Pasadena  City  College  faculty  with  information  about  PCC  resources,  practices,  and  policies.  An annual update of the guide will be completed by the end of each spring semester. 

Committee Chair: Shelagh Rose

Members
Name Position Representing
Shelley Gaskin Member Academic Senate
Kathryn McGuire Member Academic Senate
Kirsten Ogden Member Academic Senate
Shelagh Rose Chair Academic Senate
Cristina Salazar-Romo
Member Academic Senate

Volunteer for this committee

The mission of the Adjunct Faculty Issues Committee is to address any work related issues that may impact Adjunct Faculty across the Pasadena City College campus while  performing their duties.

Committee Chair: Beville Constantine

Members
Name Position Division
Zeudi Bernardo Co-Chair Kinesiology Health & Athletics
Tracy Bodis Co-Chair Performing/Communication Arts
Kelby Accardi-Harrison Member Social Scienes
Jorge (George) Basilio Member Mathematics
Beville Constantine Member Performing/Communication Arts
Esteban Gomez Member Languages/ESL
Gayane Jerome Member Counseling
John Lynch Member English 
Christopher Matthes Member Natural Sciences
Roy Mc Crory Member Languages/ESL
Rachel Penarubia Member CEC
Kavita Pipalia Member Languages/ESL
Deandra Pearce Member Community Education Center

Volunteer for this committee

The mission of the Bylaws, Rules, and Procedures Committee is to receive, review, and recommend amendments to the bylaws, rules and procedures of the Academic Senate of PCC.

Committee Chair: John Hanley

Members
Name Position Division
Melissa Anderson Member Natural Sciences
Eduardo Cairo Member Social Sciences
Jay Cho Member Mathematics & Cmptr Science
Rohan Desai Member Counseling
John Hanley Chair Natural Sciences
Gena Lopez Member Natural Sciences
Yolanda McKay Member Visual Arts & Media Studies

Volunteer for this committee

The mission of the Career and Technical Education Committee is to ensure communication among departments and share resources regarding vocational education at the local, state, and national levels; integrate vocational education into the college curriculum and community; address issues and emerging rends to support the college philosophy, mission and goals,and assist in the institutional planning; and to promote student success in completion of vocational educational course work with an emphasis on business and industry needs.

Committee Chair: Jacob Tucker

Members
Name Position Division
Jamal Ashraf Member Career & Technical Education
Lena Hicks Member Academic Senate
Paulette Koubek Member Languages & ESL
James Patrick Member Academic Senate
Kaitzer Puglia Member Social Sciences
Jacob Tucker Chair Academic Senate

Volunteer for this committee

It is the purpose of the Committee Support Committees to facilitate Academic Senate Committees to review, update, organize, and present current committee information.

Committee Chair: Veronica Jaramillo

Members
Name Position Division
Rana Akiel Member Natural Sciences
Sharis Azar Member  
Veronica Jaramillo Chair Academic Senate
Paulette Koubek Member  
Rhea Presiado Member Faculty Association
Shelagh Rose
Member Academic Senate

Volunteer for this committee

To recommend a Code of Ethics; to recommend policies related to academic freedom and other rights and responsibilities of the faculty; to promote understanding and adherence to such policies and such Code of Ethics as may be adopted by the Senate; to recommend for Senate approval a set of written procedures for hearing and investigating any complaints, alleged violations of Senate policies such as those on academic freedom or ethics, and any other personnel problem involving College faculty which may be referred to it;  to hear or investigate any such cases brought to its attention by a member of the College faculty, by a member of the Board of Trustees, or by a community member;  and, to publish reports under circumstances considered warranted by the Committee, about results of hearings or investigations.

Committee Chair: Carol Curtis

Members
Name Position Division
Lauren Arenson Member Social Sciences
Elisabeth Choate-Ciletti Member  
Carol Curtis Chair Languages & ESL
Edward Feser Member Social Sciences
Sashur Henninger-Rener Member Social Sciences
CJ Johnson Member Languages & ESL
Wendy Lucko Member Engnrng Tch & EWD
Catrelia Magee Member Performing/Communication Arts
David Matthews Member Mathematics
Sarah Muno Member Social Sciences
Allison Parker Member English
Tracy Sachtjen Member Social Sciences
Mahara Sinclaire Member Visual Arts & Media Studies
Mark Whitworth Member Visual Arts & Media Studies

Volunteer for this committee

The Curriculum and Instruction Committee oversees the curriculum development, approval, and implementation for Pasadena City College.

See also the Cirriculum and Instruction Office.

Committee Chairs: Sharon Bober, John Hanley

Members
Name Position Division
Sharis Azar Ex Officio Articulation
Bakhtawar Bhadha Representative Social Science
Sharon Bober Co-Chair Math & Computer Science
Margaret Boles Alternate Math & Computer Science
Walter Butler Representative Library
Carolyn Corrie Representative Noncredit
Monica Coto Alternate Social Sciences
Veronica Delarosa Resource Expert Curriculum Specialist
Armine Derdiarian Dean Career & Technical Education
Rohan Desai Alternate Counseling
Salvador Diaz Representative Business & Computer Technology
Armando Duran Ex Officio Counseling
Jennifer Fiebig Resource Expert SLO Coordinator
Fred Fimbres Representative Kinesiology & Health Athletics
Joseph Futtner Alternate Visual Arts & Media Studies
Laura Godio Representative Languages
John Hanley Co-Chair Natural Sciences
Linda Hintzman Representative Math & Computer Science
Martha House Dean Natural Sciences
Jeff Hupp Representative Counseling
Julie Kiotas Dean Business & Computer Technology
Sebrenia Law Representative Health Science
Gena Lopez Resource Expert Academic Senate
Wendy Lucko Alternate Business & Computer Technology
Karol Lu Ex Officio Classified Senate
Patrick McGee Alternate Kinesiology & Health Athletics
Dyan Miller Dean Kinesiology, Health and Athletics
Isela Ocegueda Dean Academic Affairs
Arlene Reed Resource Expert Admissions & Records
Liesel Reinhart Dean Performing & Communication Arts
Katharina Rodriguez Alternate Natural Sciences
Lynora Rogacs Ex Officio Distance Education
Natalie Russell Dean Languages
Nancy Rutzen Representative Languages and ESL
Henry Shin Representative Performing & Communication Arts
Carrie Starbird Dean Math & Computer Science
Mary Wahl Alternate Library
Elizabeth Williams Alternate English
Keith Williams Alternate English
Elizabeth Wood Resource Expert Curriculum Specialist
Daisuke Yamaguchi Representative Visual Arts & Media Studies
Jason Warner  Representative Natural Sciences
Lorig Gabrielian Alternate Counseling
Donna Nordstrom Alternate Mathematics
Stephanie Marshall Representative Business
Fred Fimbres Representative Kinesiology, Health & Athletics

Volunteer for this committee

Established at the Academic Senate Board meeting on September 17, 1998, to research and discuss issues of an academic and professional nature, and to develop recommendations for new and revised college polices and procedures in the following areas:

  • Academic Standards     
  • Program Review
  • Grading
  • Course Enrollment Management
  • Classroom Behavior Management
  • Educational Program Changes
  • Record Keeping and Forms
  • Textbooks

Committee Chair: Myriam Altounji

Members
Name Position Division
Myriam Altounji Chair Counseling
Bakhtawar Bhadha Member Social Sciences
Rohan Desai Member Counseling
Michelle Fabros Member Social Sciences
Juan Leon Member Career & Technical Education
Patricia Michel Member Mathematics
Lindsey Ruiz Member Languages & ESL
Lan Truong Member Counseling

Volunteer for this committee

To determine "equivalency" for candidates of faculty positions who do not have minimum qualifications. Please see Administrative Procedure 7211 and 7211.1

Please also consult the California Community Colleges' Minimum Qualifications Handbook 2020.

Committee Chair: Susie Ling

Members
Name Position Division
Sara Aldas Member Counseling
Grace Apiafi Member Kinesiology Health & Athletics
Stephanie Fleming Member  
Michelle Ireland Galman Member Social Sciences
Susie Ling Chair Social Sciences
Gena Lopez Member Academic Senate
Wendy Lucko Member Engnrng Tch & EWD
David Machen Member Performing/Communication Arts
Yolanda McKay Member  
Charlene Potter Member Languages & ESL

Volunteer for this committee

The mission of the Executive Committee is to implement actions taken by the Academic Senate board, act on behalf of the Academic Senate during the summer months when the Senate is not in session, transact business, and perform other functions consistent with the intent, purposes, and provisions of the Bylaws and Senate Rules.

Members
Name Position Division
Veronica Jaramillo Vice President Academic Senate
Gena Lopez President Academic Senate
Shelagh Rose Treasurer Academic Senate
Armia Walker Secretary Academic Senate

Volunteer for this committee

During the 2020/21 academic year, the FCOE strengthened ties with the Distance Education Department and the Professional Development Office. We updated our prior recommendations to the Academic Senate. We will continue to review and update the DE Faculty Handbook in 21/22.

The mission of the Faculty Committee on Online Education (FCOE) is to recommend policies and practices that support faculty teaching online and contribute to distance education course quality and student success at Pasadena City College. The committee serves as the Academic Senate’s primary recommending body on academic and professional matters regarding distance education and online learning.

Functions of the Committee

  • Provides a forum for evaluating evolving issues in distance education and online learning.
  • Makes recommendations to the Academic Senate regarding all aspects of distance education and online learning.
  • Supports faculty in development and delivery of their distance education courses by identifying and promoting best practices and resources for distance education course delivery.
  • Collaborates and coordinates on areas of mutual interest with other senate committees and campus constituencies.

Goals

  1. Strengthen ties with the Distance Education Department and the Professional Development Office.
  2. Review and update prior recommendations.
  3. Advocate for professional development opportunities, pedagogical strategies, third party tools/platforms with ongoing training, student support services, and access to hardware and internet to promote equity in online classes.
  4. Facilitate opportunities for students to get one-on-one support in CANVAS tools and online learning strategies.

Committee Chair: Thea Alvarado

Members
Name Position Division
Thea Alvarado Chair Social Sciences
Mariella Baldo Member Community Education Center
Sergio Barron Member Business
Shelley Gaskin Member Academic Senate
Sandra Haynes Member Visual Arts & Media Studies
Joseph Hwang Member Academic Senate
Suzanne Iwanicki Member Natural Sciences
Juan Leon Member Academic Senate
David Machen Member Performing/Communication Arts
Rhea Presiado Member Natural Sciences
Albert Shin Member Social Sciences
Daniel Staylor Member English
Miki Sumitomo Member Languages & ESL
Mary Wahl Member Library
Mark Whitworth Member Performing/Communication Arts

Volunteer for this committee

The Academic Senate Faculty Development Committee communicates with the PD Standing Committee on matters relating to faculty professional development.

The Faculty Development Committee:

  1. makes recommendations about PD policies and procedures for faculty, and
  2. supports the PD program by structuring and facilitating PD for faculty in accordance with the guidance set forth by the PDSC.

Committee Chair: Ken Simon

Members
Name Position Division
Sarah Barker Member Academic Senate
Bakhtawar Bhadha Member Academic Senate
Susan Bower Member Natural Sciences
Carol Curtis Member Academic Senate
Natalie Galindo Member Performing/Communication Arts
Kristin Kaz Member English
Stephanie Marshall Member Business
Patrick Rock Member Social Sciences
Shelagh Rose Member Languages & ESL
Kenneth Simon Chair Library

Volunteer for this committee

The function of the Faculty Hiring Priorities Committee is to prioritize new faculty hires and forward their recommendation to the President of the College.

See our Recommendations

Committee Chair: Gena Lopez

Members
Name Position Division
Gena Lopez Chair Academic Senate
Suzanne Anderson Member Social Sciences
Sharis Azar Member Counseling
Thomas Berg Member Health Sciences
Ricardo Castillo Member Disabled Students Programs/Services
Salvador Diaz Member Career Technical Educatio
Joshua Fleming Member Performing/Communication Arts
Michelle Ingram Member Mathematics
Christopher Oleary Member Academic Senate
Loknath Persaud Member Languages/ESL
Cindy Phu Member Speech
Charlene Potter Member Academic Senate
Katharina Rodriguez Member Natural Sciences
Kimberly Shekiak Member Business
Kenneth Simon  Member Library
Marjorie Smith Member English
Terry Stoddard Member Kinesiology, Health and Athletics

Volunteer for this committee

The charge of the General Education Committee is to:

  • Annually review and revise the PCC Local General Education pattern;
  • Assess the different GE area requirements to determine courses appropriate for each, including adding new courses and removing archived/inapplicable courses;
  • Annually review the graduation competency requirements (Reading, Written Expression, Mathematics, and Diversity) to determine need, title of requirement, and applicable courses;
  • Ensure the local PCC GE pattern meets Title 5 requirements;
  • Review and recommend updates to appropriate Administrative Procedures/Board Policies, such as AP 4100 and AP 4025;
  • Annually update catalog sections that reference the local PCC GE pattern to apply any changes, as well as the PCC Local General Education pattern worksheet that is published on the PCC website;
  • Direct the continuous improvement of student learning in the GE program.

Committee Chair: Unassigned

Members
Name Position Division
No members have been added yet    
Jeff Hupp Chair Counseling
Richard Lie Member Natural Sciences
Melissa Anderson Member Natural Sciences
Elizabeth Williams Member English
Moremi Ogbara Member English
Sharis Azar Member Counseling
Cindy Lucio Member Counseling
Jason Warner Member Natural Sciences
Lena Hicks Member Library

Volunteer for this committee

The LAC fosters excellence in pedagogy by supporting the design and execution of meaningful assessment practices at the instructor, course, program (transfer, certificate, and degree) and institutional level. We promote reflective dialogue that drives the use of assessment data to support improvement of student learning.

Committee Chairs: Thea Alvarado, Jennifer Fiebig

Members
Name Position Division
Thea Alvarado Co-Chair Social Sciences
Mariella Baldo Member  
Walter Butler Member Library
Salvador Diaz Member Engnrng Tch & EWD
Jennifer Fiebig Co-Chair Social Sciences
Veronica Jaramillo Member Natural Sciences
April Kawaoka Member Visual Arts & Media Studies
Zachary Matthews Member Performing/Communication Arts
Elizabeth Nagy Member Natural Sciences
Manuel Perea Member English
Loknath Persaud Member Languages & ESL
Charlene Potter Member Languages & ESL
Adrine Reganian Member Health Sciences
Blanca Rodriguez Member Health Sciences
Erin Shaw Member Mathematics
Albert Shin Member Social Sciences
Monica Tantlinger Member Kinesiology Health & Athletics
Agnes Ventura Member Math & Comupter Science
Stephanie Marshall Member Business
Myriam Altounji Member Counseling

Volunteer for this committee

Committee Chairs: Emily Fernandez, Carmen Stephens

Members
Name Position Division
Emily Fernandez Co-Chair English
Anthony Francoso Member Social Sciences
Miriam Hartman Member Natural Sciences
Corrine Kirkbride Member Math & Computer Science
Kirsten Ogden Member English
Maria Pehlivanova Member Languages & ESL
Carmen Stephens Co-Chair DSP&S

Volunteer for this committee

The mission of the Nominations and Elections Committee is to recommend to the Academic Senate Board the procedures for nominating and electing officers; oversee the election, and report the results to the Academic Senate Board for ratification.

Committee Chair: Jared Ashcroft

Members
Name Position Division
Jared Ashcroft Chair  
Rita D'Amico Member Languages & ESL
John Hanley Member  
Nancy Rutzen Member Languages & ESL
Denise Romero Member Health Sciences

Volunteer for this committee

The Mission of the Ralph Story Unsung Hero Selection Committee is to choose the current Ralph Story Service Award winner(s) from among the nominations. (Committee members must be former recipients of the Ralph Story Award and  be on campus as teaching faculty).

Committee Chair: Michelle Ireland Galman

Members
Name Position Division
Lauren Arenson Member Social Sciences
Eduardo Cairo Member Social Sciences
Russell Di Fiori Member Natural Sciences
Jane Hallinger Member English
Linda Hintzman Member  
Michelle Ireland Galman Chair Social Sciences

Volunteer for this committee

The Safe Learning Environment committee works to identify and support policies and practices that increase safety for all PCC students, particularly those who are members of historically *untapped groups and communities. Our goal is to create a safe and welcoming learning environment for our PCC students. We understand safety to consist not only of the absence of discriminatory and oppressive conditions, but also the presence of equitable and liberatory conditions. The Committee will identify and offer resources to support students by guiding faculty and staff who may interact with federal immigration enforcement laws/officials to ensure the Pasadena City College community is affirming and open to all students. We work collaboratively with other organizations of students, faculty, and staff to ensure legal compliance on all issues of equality and to increase institutional action rooted in the values of restorative social justice and trauma-informed, healing-centered practices.

*“Untapped signifies the presence of undiscovered invaluable resources; resources of latent potency. Untapped, because the mighty potential we have still lies dormant. Ignorance to our resourcefulness, resilience and wealth of innovation, does not mean absence of talent.” -Chike Ukaegbu

Committee Chair: Ekaterini Kottaras

Members
Name Position Division
Yajaira De La Paz Member Career Center
Kathleen Dunn Member Social Sciences
Ekaterini Kottaras Chair English
Giselle Miralles Member English
Kirsten Ogden Member English
Carmen Rodriguez Member Performing/Communication Arts
Lindsey Ruiz Member Languages & ESL
Irma Bejarano Member Health Sciences
Zeudi Bernardo Member Kinesiology, Health and Athletics

Volunteer for this committee

The mission of the Scholarship Committee is to select and recommend to the Academic Senate Board the recipient(s) of the Senate Scholarship Awards.  The Committee shall review and screen all applications to ensure that they meet the criteria outlined in Article 7.3 of the Academic Senate Bylaws, and may, at its discretion, interview all qualified applicants.

Committee Chair: Susie Ling

Members
Name Position Division
Debra Bronstein Member English
Peter Castro Member Natural Sciences
Innocent Egbunike Member Kinesiology Health & Athletics
Jorge Encinas Member Math & Computer Science
Padma Ganapathi Member Natural Sciences
Daniela Hernandez Member Counseling
Paulette Koubek Member Languages & ESL
Susie Ling Chair Social Sciences
Angela McGaharn Member Languages & ESL
Genesis Montalvo Member English
Maria Pehlivanova Member Languages & ESL

Volunteer for this committee

Implementation of the shared governance legislation under Assembly Bill 1725/Title 5 (Chapter 93, dated 1988); Policies related to the selection and equivalency of teaching personnel; and Procedures for faculty participation in the implementation of the recommended policies.

Committee Chair: Martha Bonilla

Members
Name Position Division
Martha Bonilla Chair English
Daniel Hamman Member Social Sciences
Barbara Kissel Member Health Sciences
Melissa Michelson Member Languages & ESL
Steve Pell Member Languages & ESL
Terry Stoddard Member Kinesiology Health & Athletics
Sonia Wurst Member Business

Volunteer for this committee

Mission:  To serve as a creative space to reimagine marginalized stories in higher education and implement standards to correct institutional barriers and create a culture of access and belonging throughout Pasadena City College.

Committee Chair: Armia Walker

Members
Name Position Division
Jeff Bajah Member Business
Beville Constantine Member Performing/Communication Arts
Juan Pablo Carreon Member Career and Technical Education
Rohan Desai Member Counseling
Anthony Francoso Member Social Sciences
Jeff Hupp Member Counseling
Dr. Paul Price Member Social Sciences
Lindsey Ruiz Member Languages / ESL
Taleen Seropian Member

Counseling

Carmen Stephens Member

DSP&S/Personal Counseling

Amy Tahani-Bidmeshki Member

English

Armia Walker Chair Counseling
Desiree Zuniga Member

Counseling

Volunteer for this committee


View All Committees in BoardDocs Volunteer for a Committee

Upcoming Meetings

All upcoming Academic Senate meetings can be viewed in BoardDocs.

View Upcoming Meetings in BoardDocs

BoardDocs Help
  • From the BoardDocs main page, access the list of committees from the black toolbar at the top of the page. Select the government building icon in the upper right-hand corner of the screen to access a drop-down menu.
  • Select the desired committee from the menu.
  • Once the desired committee is selected, the committee meetings are listed in chronological order, with the most recent listed on top.
  • PCC Policies and Procedures can be found by selecting the “Policies” tab.
Please note: archived committee documents will be uploaded soon.
Contact Academic Senate
  • C-227
  • (626) 585-7211